2022 TOWN MEETING SCHEDULE | ONLINE JOB BOARD | SIGN UP FOR E-UPDATES

Public Policy Resources

Spring 2022 Town Meeting Schedule

It’s officially Town Meeting season on Cape Cod and it’s time to use your voice as your vote!

Local town meetings and elections play a critical role in the vitality and sustainability of Cape Cod’s future. In other words: your participation matters!

Mark your calendar and have your voice be heard on issues of direct relevance to the Cape’s young workforce!

See Spring 2022 schedule below; more information can be found on your town's website.

Yarmouth

April 26 at 6 p.m.

Mattacheese Middle School

Truro

April 30 at 10 a.m. (rain date May 1 at 10 a.m.)

Truro Central School Ballfield

Eastham

May 2 at 7 p.m.

Nauset Regional High School Auditorium

Mashpee

May 2 at 7 p.m.

Mashpee High School

Bourne

May 2 at 7 p.m.

Bourne High School

Sandwich

May 2 at 7 p.m.

Sandwich High School

Harwich

May 3 at 7 p.m.

Harwich Community Center

Dennis

May 3 at 7 p.m.

Nathaniel H. Wixon School

Orleans

May 9 at 6 p.m.

Nauset Regional Middle School

Brewster

May 14 at 10 a.m. (rain date May 15 at 1 p.m.)

Stony Brook Elementary School Ball Field

Chatham

May 14 at 1 p.m.

Monomoy Regional Middle School

Wellfleet

June 11 at 10 a.m.

Ball Field across from Wellfleet Elementary School (100 Lawrence Rd)

Directory of Legislators

CCYP's Public Policy Committee has compiled a directory of legislators serving Cape Cod to help our members and community stay informed and engaged. Find your local legislators below!

Julian Cyr (D), Senator, Cape & Islands District (represents all towns on the Cape, and Islands except Bourne, Sandwich and Falmouth)


Susan Moran (D), Senator, Plymouth and Barnstable District (represents Bourne, Falmouth and Sandwich in Barnstable County and Kingston, Pembroke and Plymouth in Plymouth County)


Timothy Whelan (R), Representative, 1st Barnstable District (Barnstable: Precinct 1; Brewster: Precincts 1-2; Dennis; Yarmouth: Precincts 1-4,7)


Kip Diggs (D), Representative, 2nd Barnstable District (Barnstable: Precincts 2-10, 13; Yarmouth: Precincts 5-6)


David Vieira (R), Representative, 3rd Barnstable District (Bourne: Precincts 3-6; Falmouth: Precincts 3-4, 7-9; Mashpee)


Sarah Peake (D), Representative, 4th Barnstable District (Brewster: Precinct 3; Chatham, Eastham, Harwich, Orleans, Provincetown, Truro, Wellfleet)


Steven Xiarhos (R) Representative, 5th Barnstable District (Barnstable: Precincts 11-12; Bourne: Precincts 1-2, 7; Sandwich; Plymouth: Precinct 9)


Dylan Fernandes (D) Representative, Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket (Falmouth: Precincts 1, 2, 5, 6; Chilmark; Edgartown; Aquinnah; Gosnold; Oak Bluffs; Tisbury; West Tisbury; Nantucket)